Гарчиг

AGENDA CONFERENCE ON MINERAL RESOURCES AND ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES 2017

PRELIMINARY AGENDA


23rd of November, 2017 (Thursday)

Conference Hall, Chinggis Khaan Hotel, Ulaanbaatar


08:30-09:00 REGISTRATION

09:00-09:50 Opening Remarks

09:00-09:05 U.OYUNBAATAR, Director of Central Geological Laboratory

09:05-09:20 L.BATZORIG, Deputy director of Central Geological Laboratory

Central Geological Laboratory - Current Overview

09:20-09:35 S.GANTSETSEG, Head of Accreditation Department, Mongolia Agency for

Standardization and Metrology The advantages of being an accredited laboratories

09:35-09:50 G.OYUNBOLOR, Nuclear Energy Commission, Government of Mongolia

Cooperation between Nuclear Energy Commission and Central Geological Laboratory

09:50-10:05 M.BATBAYAR, Mineral Resources and Petroleum Authority

Geology and explorations situation of Mongolia

10:05-12:20 GEOLOGY, GEOCHEMISTRY, GEOCHRONOLOGY

(15 min maximum for each presentation)

10:05-10:20 J.LAUKKANEN, Geological Survey of Finland

Mineralogy, geochemistry and radiometric age of apatite veins in the Mushgai Khudag REE-deposit, South Gobi, Mongolia

10:20-10:35 O.GEREL, Department of Geology & Hydrogeology, School of Geology and Mining, Mongolian University of Science and Technology

Late Paleozoic and Early Mesozoic granitoids of North Gobi rift, Central Mongolia

10:35-10:50 Coffee Break

10:50-11:05 Poster session I

11:05-11:20 S.OYUNGEREL, Department of Geology & Geophysics, School of Arts and Sciences, National University of Mongolia

Zircon morphology, internal texture and zircon U-Pb geochronology of rocks from the some areas of Mongolia

11:20-11:35 S.SARAN, Institute of Physics and Technology, Mongolian Academy of Sciences

Application of the optically stimulated luminescence methods into geochronology

11:35-11:50 D.BAT-ULZII, Department of Geology & Hydrogeology, School of Geology and Mining, Mongolian University of Science & Technology

Petrographical study of alkali granites and domain structure

11:50-12:05 B.ERDENETSOGT, Department of Geology & Geophysics, National University of Mongolia Geochemistry of Middle Jurassic Tsagaan-Ovoo oil shale

12:05-12:20 B.MUNKHZAYA, Central Geological Laboratory

Mineralization characteristics of Zuun Sarinal and Boroodon gold deposits in Ulziit metallogenic belt, Southern Mongolia

12:20-14:30 ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES AND TECHNOLOGY OF MINERAL RESOURCES

(15 min maximum for each presentation)

12:20-12:35 E.V.SHABANOVA, Vinogradov Institute of Geochemistry, Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences

Advanced scintillation atomic emission spectrometry with arc discharge for determining noble metals in geological samples

12:35-12:50 D.SANGAA, Institute of Physics and Technology, Mongolian Academy of Sciences

Investigation of the crystal and magnetic structures of geological minerals

12:50-13:00 Commemorative photo

13:00-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:15 A.REVENKO, Institute of the Earth's Crust, Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences

X-ray fluorescence determination of concentrations of some minor and trace elements in rocks of various composition

14:15-14:30 D.ERDENECHIMEG, Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering, School of Applied Science and Engineering, National University of Mongolia

Phase analysis of solid waste from flotation waste sludge of flotation mining Mongolia

14:30-15:00 MINERAL PROCESSING

(15 min maximum for each presentation)

14:30-14:45 B.CHINZORIG, Mongolian Mineral Processing Association

Mongolian mineral processing development prospects

14:45-15:00 M.GANBOLD, Oyu tolgoi LLC

OT Concentrator Production and Accomplishment

15:00-16:15 REFERENCE MATERIALS AND INTER-LABORATORY PROFICIENCY TESTING

(15 min maximum for each presentation)

15:00-15:15 J.RAUSCH, Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources, Germany

U.OYUNTUNGALAG, Central Geological Laboratory, Mongolia

Manganese Nodules - Marine Resource Exploration and Certification of Reference Material

15:15-15:30 E.V.SHABANOVA, Vinogradov Institute of Geochemistry, Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences

CRM collection created in IGC SB RAS for atomic emission analysis of geological materials

15:30-15:45 E.BYAMBADULAM, Central Geological Laboratory

Certified reference material on total cyanide in soil

15:45-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:15 Poster session II

16:15-17:00 ENVIRONMENT AND COAL

(15 min maximum for each presentation)

16:15-16:30 O.BOLORMAA, Department of Chemistry, School of Arts and Sciences National University of Mongolia

Determination of interchangeable movements of ions within “water-sediment” system of saline lakes in Gobi-Altai province, Western Mongolia

16:30-16:45 M.V.FRONTASYEVA, Department of Neutron Activation Analysis and Applied Research, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

N.BALJINNYAM, Central Geological Laboratory

Environmental studies in Mongolia using neutrons of the reactor IBR-2 in Dubna

16:45-17:00 B.MARAL, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, German-Mongolian Institute for Resources and Technology

Desulfurization of coal using the electrochemical technique in neutral and alkaline media

17:00-18:00 NEW MATERIALS AND MINERAL RESOURCES

(15 min maximum for each presentation)

17:00-17:15 Sh.MUNKHJARGAL, Department of Physics, School of Arts and Sciences, National University of Mongolia

To the issues for biogeochemistry of "A" section of great Gobi strictly protected area in Mongolia

17:15-17:30 J.OYUN, Chemical Technological Department, Ulaanbaatar University

Medicinal nanopowder produced from natural minerals by Supercritical fluid CO2

17:30-17:45 Ts.BOLORMAA, Central Geological Laboratory

Mineralogy and geochemistry of coal fly ash generated from the thermal power plant in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

17:45-18:00 B.OYUN, School of Technology Erdenet, Mongolian University of Science and Technology

The basis for the mill tailings of Erdenet Mining Corporation can be used for construction materials

18:00-18:10 Closing Remarks

18:00-18:10 U.OYUNBAATAR, Director of Central Geological Laboratory

Press click Download

11-р сар 15, 2017